Calendar - click on month for more info > Oct 17 Nov Dec Jan 18 Feb Mar



WIN FREE TICKETS - - NEW UPCOMING EVENTS!

 

We're offering free tickets to the best music, dance, theatre, food & music festivals, music cruises and cultural shows anywhere!
Try your luck - - Click on the links below to enter to win free tix.

Please join our mailing list by filling in the box below and we'll automatically send you an e-mail with a link to enter new contests as they go live.

Join Our Mailing List
Email:
 

WIN FREE TICKETS!


2017 CONTESTS

Saturday, December 2

Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy Present: A Celtic Family Christmas

The Cabot
286 Cabot Street
Beverly (8:00 pm)

CLICK HERE TO ENTER TO WIN FREE TIX!


2018 CONTESTS

Saturday, February 10

Ronan Tynan
America's Irish Tenor


The Palace Theatre 
Manchester, NH (7:30 pm)

CLICK HERE TO ENTER TO WIN FREE TIX!

Wednesday, March 14

Red Hot Chilli Pipers

The Palace Theatre 
Manchester, NH (7:30 pm)

CLICK HERE TO ENTER TO WIN FREE TIX!

Saturday, March 24

Celtic Nights – Oceans of Hope

The Cabot
286 Cabot Street
Beverly (8:00 pm)

CLICK HERE TO ENTER TO WIN FREE TIX!




RECENT CONTEST WINNERS!
 

Sunday, October 8

Tommy Fleming - The Voice of Ireland
One Show Only in New England!

Larcom Theatre
13 Wallis Street, Beverly, MA (4:00 pm)

WINNER: Susann T.

Tues. & Wed - October 3-4
UMass FAC Presents:
Moonfish Theatre's Star Of The Sea

Bowker Auditorium
UMass Amherst FAC
100 Holdsworth Way, Amherst, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNERS Tues: Peter L. | Becky M.
WINNERS Wed: Judith R. | Tenzin Y.

Thursday, September 28

Red Hot Chilli Pipers
Direct from Scotland

The Cabot
286 Cabot Street
Beverly (8:00 pm)

WINNERS: Maggie C. | Joe B.

Saturday, July 29

Mary Black in Concert

The Cabot
286 Cabot Street
Beverly (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Brendan C.

Saturday, June 17
Blackstone River Theatre:
Summer Solstice Festival


Diamond Hill Park
Rte. 114, Cumberland, RI
(11 am - 7 pm)

WINNER: Billy S.

June 8-11

Riverdance
20th Anniversary World Tour

The Hanover Theatre
2 Southbridge Street
Worcester (various times)

WINNER: Kathleen S.

Tuesday, May 16

Daniel O'Donnell
Back Home Again Tour

Boch Center Shubert Theatre
265 Tremont Street, Boston
(7:30 pm)

WINNER: James B.

Wednesday, May 3
Transatlantic Sessions

Orpheum Theatre

1 Hamilton Place
Boston
(7:30 pm)

WINNER: Dermot O.

Saturday, April 29

Eileen Ivers

The Larcom Performing Arts Theatre
13 Wallis Street, Beverly (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Dennis C.

Thursday, March 30

Rockin' Road To Dublin

Lowell Memorial Auditorium
50 E. Merrimack Street
Lowell
(7:30 pm)

WINNER: Noreen K.

Friday, March 24

IRISH FILM FESTIVAL BOSTON

(Festival plays March 23-26)

A DATE FOR MAD MARY (Director's Choice Feature)
plays with: TERMINAL (Director's Choice Short)

Somerville Theatre

Davis Square, Somerville (7:30 pm)

WINNERS: Maureen O'B. | Kieran J.

Wednesday, March 22

Red Hot Chilli Pipers

The Palace Theatre 
Manchester, NH (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Judith G.

Friday, March 17
Tony Kenny's Irish Celebration
Direct from Dublin

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (7:30 PM)

WINNER: Lorraine R.

Saturday, March 4
Celtic Crossings Live in Concert
Phil Coulter & Andy Cooney with Geraldine Branagan, Conor O’Brien & The Irish Pops Ensemble

Presented by Bridget's - An Irish Tradition

Berklee Performance Center

136 Mass Ave, Boston (7:00 pm)

WINNER: Michelle McL.

Wednesday, March 1
The Chieftains
55th Anniversary Tour

The Chevalier Theatre
30 Forest Street
Medford, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Jim B.

Saturday, February 18

An Evening with SOLAS

The Cabot
286 Cabot Street
Beverly (8:00 pm)

WINNERS: Sara B., Nuala C., John G., Maureen H., Maureen L., Peter L., Michelle McL., Desmond R.

February 2-5

ONCE

The Hanover Theatre
2 Southbridge Street
Worcester (various times)

WINNER: D. L. S

Tuesday, December 20

Eamonn McCrystal and
Chloe Agnew In Concert

Calderwood Pavilion at the BCA
527 Tremont Street, Boston (7:30 pm)

MULTIPLE WINNERS!

Tuesday, December 20
A Christmas Celtic Sojourn
with Brian O'Donovan

The Hanover Theatre
2 Southbridge Street
Worcester (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Elizabeth L.

Sunday, December 18

Ronan Tynan
America's Irish Tenor


The Palace Theatre 
Manchester, NH (7:00 pm)

WINNER: Judith G.

Thursday, December 15
Vienna Boys Choir

Grace Chapel
59 Worthen Road, Lexington (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Una B.

Sunday, December 11

A Christmas Celtic Sojourn
with Brian O'Donovan

Cutler Majestic Theatre at Emerson College
219 Tremont Street, Boston (5:00 pm)

WINNER: Lorraine R.

Saturday, December 10
Vienna Boys Choir

Cathedral of St Joseph
140 Farmington Ave, Hartford, CT (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Tom L.

Saturday, December 10

Eileen Ivers - - A Joyful Christmas

Cary Hall
1605 Mass Ave, Lexington (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Richard H.

Cutler Majestic Theatre at Emerson College
219 Tremont Street, Boston (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Noreen E.

Thursday, December 1

ONCE

Fine Arts Center Concert Hall
University of Massachusetts Amherst
151 Presidents Drive, Amherst, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Becky M.

Sunday, September 18

Celtic Thunder: Legacy Tour

Orpheum Theatre

1 Hamilton Place
Boston
(7:30 pm)

WINNER: Kathleen B.

Tuesday, September 13

Glen Hansard

Orpheum Theatre

1 Hamilton Place
Boston
(7:30 pm)

WINNER: Mary C.

Friday, August 19
Lowell Summer Music Series Presents:

Brian O'Donovan's A Celtic Sojourn
Roots and Branches Festival
Boarding House Park
40 French Street, Lowell
(7:30 pm)

WINNERS: Multiple winners!

Thursday, July 14

Eileen Ivers Connecting The Roots
and The Screaming Orphans

Cape Cod Melody Tent
21 West Main Street
Hyannis, MA
(7:30 pm)

WINNERS: Mary B. | Niki F.

Tuesday, June 28
Celtic Woman: Destiny N. American Tour

Lowell Memorial Auditorium
50 E. Merrimack Street
Lowell
(7:30 pm)

WINNER: Frank F.

Saturday, June 18
Blackstone River Theatre:
Summer Solstice Festival


Diamond Hill Park
Rte. 114, Cumberland, RI
(11 am - 7 pm)

WINNER: Pauline C.

May 26
Cirque du Soleil: Kurios
(Show runs May 26 - July 10)

Suffolk Downs

525 William F McClellan Hwy
Boston
(various times)

WINNER: Sharon D.

Tuesday May 10
Riverdance
(Show runs May 10-15)

Citi Wang Theatre

270 Tremont Street
Boston
(various times)

WINNER: Marguerite C. | Bernadette B.

Sunday, April 10
The Avett Brothers

DCU Center

50 Foster Street
Worcester
(7:30 pm)

WINNER: Mike L.

Saturday, March 19
(Show runs March 17-20)

WGBH presents: A St. Patrick’s Day Celtic Sojourn with Brian O’Donovan

Sanders Theatre
Harvard University
Cambridge (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Jeff C.

Sunday, March 13
Ronan Tynan

Cary Memorial Hall
1605 Massachusetts Avenue
Lexington, MA (3:00 pm)

WINNER: Matt K.

Saturday, March 12
Celtic Crossings
Presented by Bridget's An Irish Tradition

Berklee Performance Center
136 Massachusetts Avenue
Boston (7:00 pm)

WINNER: Paul W.

Friday, March 11
Older Than Ireland (plays with)
City Of Roses

(Director's Choice Feature | Director's Choice Short)


IRISH FILM FESTIVAL BOSTON

Somerville Theatre

Davis Square, Somerville (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Paul D.

Friday, March 4
Makem and Spain

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (7:30 PM)

WINNER:
Fred C.

Saturday, February 27

Dublin's The Merry Ploughboys


Mechanics Hall
321 Main Street, Worcester (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Rosemary F.

Wednesday, February 24

Lord of the Dance Dangerous Games


Citi Wang Theatre

270 Tremont Street, Boston (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Barry McM.

Friday, December 18

John McDermott & Friends:
A Family Christmas


Mechanics Hall
321 Main Street, Worcester (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Donna N.

Sunday, December 13

Tomáseen Foley’s A Celtic Christmas

Cary Memorial Hall
1605 Massachusetts Avenue
Lexington, MA (3:00 pm)

WINNER: Carol S.

Friday, December 12

Tomáseen Foley’s A Celtic Christmas

Monomoy Regional High School
75 Oak St
Harwich, MA (7:30 p.m.)

WINNER: Lisa V.

Friday, December 11
Win Tix to OPENING NIGHT on December 11
Shows: Dec 11-20: Boston, Worcester, New Bedford, Rockport

A Christmas Celtic Sojourn
with Brian O'Donovan

Cutler Majestic Theatre at Emerson College
219 Tremont Street, Boston

WINNER: Aine G..

Thursday, December 10

Cherish The Ladies Christmas Concert

Fine Arts Center Concert Hall
University of Massachusetts Amherst
151 Presidents Drive, Amherst, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Becky M.

December 8-27

ONCE

Citi Performing Arts Center
Shubert Theatre

265 Tremont Street, Boston

WINNER: Wayne H.

Sunday, November 29
The Irish Rovers
50th Anniversary Tour

The Chevalier Theatre
30 Forest Street
Medford, MA (3:00 pm)

WINNER: Carol S.

Saturday, October 24

Loreena McKennitt

Citi Performing Arts Center
Shubert Theatre

265 Tremont Street, Boston (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Mary C.

Saturday, August 22
Lowell Summer Music Series Presents:
Brian O'Donovan's A Celtic Sojourn
Roots and Branches Festival
Boarding House Park
40 French Street, Lowell
(7:30 pm)

WINNERS: Deb B. | Ger C. | Betty L.

Sunday, August 2

Culture Club

Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
290 Northern Avenue, Boston (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Carly H.

Sunday, June 28

Celtic Woman - 10th Anniversary Tour!

Lynn Auditorium
3 City Hall Square, Lynn, MA (3:00 pm)

WINNER: Elizabeth O'C.

 

Saturday, June 27

Irish Festival Featuring Gaelic Storm

Cape Cod Melody Tent
21 West Main Street, Hyannis, MA (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Kenneth M.

Saturday, April 18

Anthony Kearns

The Palace Theatre 
Manchester, NH (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Larry J.

Celtic Thunder 2015

Saturday, April 11
Celtic Thunder
Orpheum Theatre
1 Hamilton Place
Boston (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Jane Marie F.

Irish Film Festival Boston

Saturday, March 21
An Bronntanas
(Special Jury Prize)

IRISH FILM FESTIVAL BOSTON

Somerville Theatre

Davis Square, Somerville (5:30 pm)

WINNERS: Jeff C. | Bernadette B.

Sunday, March 8

Paddy Moloney, The Chieftains,
And Special Guests

Fine Arts Center Concert Hall
University of Massachusetts Amherst
151 Presidents Drive, Amherst, MA (7:00 pm)

WINNER: Diane R.

Friday, March 6

Ronan Tynan - - America's Irish Tenor

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Sheila T.

January 16 - February 21

Huntington Theatre Company Presents:
The Second Girl by Ronan Noone

Caldewood Pavilion at the BCA
527 Tremont Street, Boston (times vary)

WINNER!: Aine G.

December 12, 13, 14 and 19, 20, 21
Win tix to the show on Saturday, Dec 13th @ 8:00 pm

A Christmas Celtic Sojourn
with Brian O'Donovan

Cutler Majestic Theatre at Emerson College
219 Tremont Street, Boston

WINNER: Kevin McC.

Sunday, December 7

Tomáseen Foley’s A Celtic Christmas

Lowell Memorial Auditorium
50 East Merrimack Street
Lowell, MA
(2:30 pm)

WINNER: Maggie C.

Saturday, September 20
Solas
Presented by World Music/CRASHarts

Somerville Theatre

55 Davis Square.,
Somerville (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Donna B

Friday, August 8

SHARON SHANNON


Irish Cultural Centre
Canton, MA (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Sharon C.

Wednesday, July 9

DAMIEN DEMPSEY


Brighton Music Hall
158 Brighton Avenue, Boston (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Danielle S.

Opens: Thursday, May 29
Win Free tix to a performance on June 4th at 7:30 p.m.
Amaluna From Cirque du Soleil

Boston Marine Industrial Park
Boston Waterfront

WINNER: Sharon D.

Sunday, June 1
House of Blues Presents:
Jamie Cullum

House of Blues
15 Lansdowne Street
Boston (Show 8:00 pm, Doors 7pm)

WINNER: Karen G.

Sunday, March 23
The Irish Rovers
Farewell Tour - - Final Boston-area Performance

Cary Memorial Hall
1605 Massachusetts Avenue
Lexington, MA (3:00 pm)

WINNER: Terry B.

Wednesday, March 19
Sharon Corr

Brighton Music Hall
158 Brighton Avenue
Boston
(8:00 pm)

WINNER: Karen G.

Saturday, March 15
WGBH presents: A St. Patrick’s Day Celtic Sojourn with Brian O’Donovan

Sanders Theatre
Harvard University
Cambridge (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Kathleen J.

Friday, March 14
WGBH presents: A St. Patrick’s Day Celtic Sojourn with Brian O’Donovan

Hanover Theatre
2 Southbridge Street
Worcester (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Michele G.

Tuesday, March 11
The Colonial Theatre NH Presents:
The Chieftains

The Colonial Theatre
95 Main Street
Keene, NH (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Brent C.

Saturday, March 1
Dublin's Irish Cabaret with
Andy Cooney

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Niki F.

Wednesday, February 26
Radio 92.9 Presents: The 10th Annual Flogging Molly Green 17 Tour
with Drowning Men

House of Blues
15 Lansdowne Street
Boston (6:30 pm)

WINNER: Anne C.

Friday, February 21
Dublin's - - The Merry Ploughboys

Mechanics Hall
321 Main Street
Worcester (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Stephen T.

Thursday, December 19

A Christmas Celtic Sojourn
with Brian O'Donovan

Cutler Majestic Theatre at Emerson College
219 Tremont Street, Boston

WINNER: George D.

Saturday, December 7
(Show Runs: December 7 & 8)

Tomáseen Foley’s Celtic Christmas

Larcom Theatre
13 Wallis Street, Beverly (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Marybeth C.

Friday, December 6
Cherish The Ladies
“A Celtic Christmas Extravaganza”

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Tara L.

Sunday, December 1
Lúnasa: Christmas From Ireland
Featuring V
ocalist Karan Casey

Mechanics Hall
321 Main Street, Worcester (2:00 pm)

WINNER: Peter L.

Wednesday, November 6
(Show runs: October 31-November 10)
ArtsEmerson Presents: Waiting For Godot

Paramount Mainstage
559 Washington Street, Boston

WINNER: Siobhan F.

Monday, October 28
Josh Groban - - In The Round Tour

TD Garden
100 Legends Way, Boston (7:30 pm)

Winner: Rosemary O

Saturday, September 21
NEWPORT MANSIONS
WINE AND FOOD FESTIVAL

Hyatt Regency Hotel in Newport
1 Goat Island, Newport, RI

WINNER: Alan S.

Friday, September 6
Damien Dempsey

Brighton Music Hall
158 Brighton Avenue, Boston (9:00 pm)

WINNER: Danielle S.

Saturday, August 31
Solas

Lowell Summer Music Series
Boarding House Park, Lowell (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Pauline C.

Friday, August 23
The Tenors: Canadian Quarter
Cape Cod Melody Tent
21 West Main Street, Hyannis, MA (8:00 pm)

Winner: Elsa A.

Friday, April 5 - Sunday, April 14
Newport Restaurant Week
Various Restaurants & Events
Newport & Bristol Counties, RI

WINNER: Ellen S
Culinary Package!
overnight stay, $100 gift certificate to a participating  Restaurant, a Discover Newport VIP pass)

Sunday, March 17
Celtic Woman

Verizon Wireless Arena
555 Elm Street
Manchester, New Hampshire (5:30 pm)

Winner: Paul G.

Friday, March 15
Solas

Rogers Center for the Arts at Merrimack College
315 Turnpike Street
North Andover, MA (7:30 pm)

Winners: Frederick C. | Brendan R. | Aine M.

Friday, November 9
The Script

Agganis Arena at Boston University
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Donna G.

Friday, September 21
Dropkick Murphys

Bank of America Pavilion
290 Northern Avenue, Boston (7:00 pm)

(with The Devil Makes Three and The Creepshow)

WINNER: Gerry T.

Friday, August 24
Gaelic Storm

Lowell Summer Music Series
Boarding House Park, Lowell (7:30 pm)

WINNER: Donna G.

Starts: Sunday, June 10
Win Free tix to the Wednesday, June 27th performance

Cirque du Soleil-Totem

Boston Marine Industrial Park
Boston Waterfront

WINNER: Joseph K.

Saturday, March 24
WGBH presents: A St. Patrick’s Day Celtic Sojourn with Brian O’Donovan

Sanders Theatre
Harvard University, Cambridge (8:00 pm)

WINNER: Eileen A.

Friday, March 23 - Sunday, April 1
Newport Restaurant Week

Various Restaurants & Events
Newport & Bristol Counties, RI

WINNER: Peg K.

Wednesday, March 14
The Chieftains with Special Guests
5
0th Anniversary Tour 2012: ‘Voice of Ages’

Presented by Celebrity Series of Boston
Boston Symphony Hall
301 Mass Ave., Boston (8:00 pm)

Winner: Sharen P. | Maureen O.

Saturday, March 10
Altan

Somerville Theatre
55 Davis Square, Somerville (8:00 pm)

Presented by World Music/CRASHarts

Winner: Thomas M.

Friday, March 9
The Merry Ploughboys

Mechanics Hall
321 Main Street, Worcester (8:00 pm)

Winner: Elizabeth LK

Friday, March 2
Dublin City Ramblers

Bull Run Restaurant
215 Great Rd., Rt. 2A, Shirley, MA (8:00 pm)

Winner: Tom S.

Thursday, August 11
An Evening with the Saw Doctors

Cape Cod Melody Tent
21 West Main Street, Hyannis, MA (8:00 pm)

Winner: Aine M, Bobby D

Wednesday, June 8
The Script

Bank of America Pavilion
290 Northern Avenue, Boston (7:30 pm)

Winner: A. Wilson

Wednesday, March 16
Dervish in Concert

The Palace Theatre
Manchester, NH (7:30 pm)

Winners: M. Choppa and G. Carroll

Saturday, March 12
Women of Ireland

Lynn Auditorium
3 City Hall Square, Lynn (7:30 pm)

Winner: C. Shea, F. Ford, B. Cronin, J. MacPherson, E. Auger,
J. Lyone, J. Fortado, J. Swanson, D. Courage, J. Bowles

Friday, October 22
Paul Brady in Concert
Somerville Theatre (8:00 pm)
55 Davis Square, Somerville

Winner: S. Devine

Friday, September 17

Great Big Sea

The Orpheum Theatre
1 Hamilton Place, Boston
(8:00 pm)

Winner: S. St. George, D. Goodison, J. Vrabel

Saturday, August 28
Natalie MacMaster
Lowell Summer Music Series
Boarding House Park, Lowell (7:30 pm)

Winners: J. O'Donovan, R. Kusa

 




Home Hotels Travel Shopping Cultural Groups Cultural Venues Pubs & Restaurants
© Boston Irish Tourism Association  | E-Mail